star
SHORTLISTED VENDORS( 0)
Shorlisted Vendors close  
Get selected Vendor's details via SMS / Email

Send Query

close
Signin with your account

Welcome back! Enter your password to Login!

Forgot your password?

OR
connect with facebook

Don't have a account? Click here to create one

Loader ×
Get this vendor's details via SMS/Email.





Send Query
Enter the Required Details & We Will Connect With You Soon.
Explore Your Options
Hands-on Support
Compare Your Quotes
Book With Confidence
Enter the Required Details & We Will Connect With You Soon.
Explore Your Options
Check details, shortlist and Contact Vendor OR just fill form for the BEST DEAL
Hands-on Support
A Relationship Manager will analyse your requirement and will suggest some vendors along with their work & packages
Compare Your Quotes
You can take the help of your RM to compare the quotes and finalise the best deal.
Book With Confidence
The RM will also negotiate on your behalf with the vendor, so that you save "MONEY, TIME & ENERGY".

Documents Required for Special Marriage Act



By Swati Khatri

Let's have a look at the articles required to get your marriage registered under Special Marriage Act.

 • Application form / Notice duly filled and signed by the bride and the groom.
• Documentary evidence of date of birth of both parties (Matriculation Certificate/ Passport/ Birth Certificate).
• Documentary evidence regarding stay in Delhi of one of the parties for more than 30 days (ration card or report from the concerned SHO, Police Station).
• Separate affidavits from bride and groom giving: Date of birth, Present marital status: unmarried/widower/ divorcee, Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the degree of prohibited relationship defined in the Special Marriage Act, Citizenship, and Parties intent to marry with each others
• Passport size photographs of both parties (3 copies each) duly attested by a Gazetted Officer.
• Copy of divorce decree/order in case of a divorcee and death certificate of spouse in case of widow/widower.
• In case of a foreign national, a no objection certificate from the concerned Embassy regarding his / her present status.
• Some countries insist for proof of proceeding of civil marriage & marriageablity certificate of Indian fiancée before granting visa to a foreign national to visit / stay in India for marriage.
• Foreign national who intent to stay in India for long time after marriage should know before marriage about grant of citizenship of India and about profession / tax liability.

Write a Review...

Cancel
Submit
Reviews 0